Brasserie du Moulin
The brasserie’s à la carte menu
To share… or not
Suggestions for the season
Starters
Salads & pasta
THE MUST-EAT
Meats
Fishes
Vegetarians
Children's dishes
Cheeses and desserts
To share… or not
-
Our boards are available all day
-
Charcuterie platter€35
Serves 2
Ardennes smoked ham, thyme sausage, Michtrolle pâté, pear chutney, gherkins, small onions
-
Mixed plate€35
Serves 2
Ardennes smoked ham, thyme sausage, Maredsous cheese, Sommière cheese, pear chutney, gherkins, small onions
-
‘Pataclette’ with Maredsous cheese & smoked paprika€10
-
Avisance, onions roasted and Bister mustard€10
-
Avisance, roasted onions and Bister mustard€12
Suggestions for the season
-
ENTREES
-
Ardennes venison terrine, crisp salad & tarragon-flavoured whipped cream€17
-
A duo of game croquettes from our Ardennes region, with roasted onion mousse €21
-
Scallops seared, citrus broth€24
-
MAIN COURSE
-
Venison steak with cracked pepper, mushrooms, roasted onion mousse & baby potatoes€30
-
Wild boar stew with ‘Saint-Feuillen fruit’, sweet potato mousse, braised chicory & apple€24
-
Trio of sole fillets cooked ‘meunière’ style€35
Starters
-
Rolls of carpaccio made from Holstein beef that has been aged & smoked, cream of Parmesan, balsamic vinegar reduction €21
As a main course: €26 -
Salmon marinated in beetroot, leeks with a “honey and mustard vinaigrette”€21
Main course : 26€
-
Warnant snails, Ardennes-style, with croutons (6 pieces) €21
-
Cheese croquettes from Maredsous, cream of walnuts, parsley €23
Main course: €28
-
A duo of prawn grey artisan croquettes, lemon gel, parsley coulis €24
Main course : 29€
-
Scampi in yellow curry sauce, with crispy apple €22
Main course: €27
Salads & pasta
-
Caesar salad with diced poultry or scampi, romaine lettuce, ‘Caesar’ dressing, croutons & Parmesan€26
-
Salad, smoked bacon, a perfect egg cooked at 64°, diced Sommière feta, white cabbage & sweetcorn€26
-
Pennettes ‘Ardennaise’€23
(smoked bacon, mushrooms, cream, mustard)
-
Lasagne with Bolognese sauce€22
THE MUST-EAT
-
Meatballs in tomato sauce€22
-
Chicory au gratin, mashed potato *€22
-
Beef burger, cheese from Sommière, chef’s special sauce€24
-
Beef stew with dark beer from Maredsous€24
-
Lamb shank confit with spices€29
-
Veal sautéed, chicory with cream, full-bodied beer sauce made with Maredsous beer€35
-
All our dishes come with a side of salad and a starchy side dish of your choice, except those dishes that include *
Meats
-
American-style, freshly minced by us€25
-
Beef steak, 250g€29
-
Irish beef entrecôte, 350 g €35
-
Poultry marinated skewers €24
- Our house sauces : Béarnaise | Cracked pepper | Mushroom | Roquefort | Café de Paris butter | House (two mustards, bacon lardons, fresh thyme)
€4
-
All our meats are served with a salad, a sauce of your choice and a starchy side dish of your your choice
Fishes
-
Annevoie trout à la meunière, vegetables of the season €26
-
Mussels (marinière-style, white wine, garlic, garlic & cream, curry) €29
-
‘Waterzooï’ with scallops and scampi with fresh herbs €32
-
All our fish are served with a starchy side dish of your choice
Vegetarians
-
Vegetarian burger, cheese from Sommière, BBQ sauce €23
-
Potato stew with chicory, sautéed mushrooms, onions and celery oil€25
-
All our vegetarian dishes are served with a salad and a starchy side dish of your choice except the dishes containing *
-
OUR STARCHY FOODS – If not included: €5
Beef-fat chips | Sweet potato chips | Creamy mashed potato | Apples
pasta | Pasta pennette
Children's dishes
-
A homemade Maredsous cheese croquette, salad €10
-
Penne gratin with ham & cheese€14
-
Lasagne Bolognese€14
-
Mini burger, frites€14
-
Chicken nuggets, chips€14
-
CHILDREN’S MENU: 1 drink + 1 children’s meal of your choice + 1 scoop of ice cream: €20!
Cheeses and desserts
-
Cheese platter featuring cheeses from our artisan producers €16
- All our desserts are homemade…
-
Sautéed apple chunks, mascarpone, Brazilian-style€12
-
Crème brûlée with cuberdon€11
-
Coffee or tea with a sweet treat€14
-
A true Dame Blanche €13
(classic or inverted)
-
Brazilian cup€12
-
Ice cream/sorbet sundae with 3 scoops of your choice
Vanilla | Chocolate | Salted butter caramel | Almond milk | Mocha | Raspberry | Lemon | Passion fruit | Strawberry | Hibiscus raspberry
€12
